Civil War Soldiers of Sharon, CT

List of the Names of Sharon Soldiers
Current Count: 211

Abbott, William (Co. F, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Alexander, Samuel J. (Co. E, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Allen, Stephen D. (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Anderson, John (Co. G, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Ashman, Lewis P. (Co. E, 7th CT Infantry Reg.)

August, Paul (Co. C, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bacon, George (Co. A, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Baker, Edward (Co. G, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Balentine, Henry (Co. A, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bartlett, William (Co. G, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bates, John (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Bayard, Charles (Co. D, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Beabee, Richert

Bebee, Richard (Co. D, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Beebe, Frederick (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Beeman, Samuel (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Before, Joseph (Co. C, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Belmont, Harvey (Co. F, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Benedict, Enoch (Co. H, 17th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bennett, George M. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Benton/Denton, Charles

Booth, Richard (Co. E, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bowne, Newton (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Bradley, John (Co. H, 6th CT Infantry Reg.)

Brazee, Edwin (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Brazee, William (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Brown, Bradford B. (Co. B, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Brown, Charles (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Brown, John (Co. B, 15th CT Infantry Reg.)

Browne, William H. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Bryan, John (Co. E, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Buckley, Seymour (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Butler, John

Buttolph, Lorenzo C. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Buttolph, Niram (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Buxton, Daniel (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Cain, Charles F. (Co. D, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Caine, Smith W. (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Cane, Horace (Co. H, 6th CT Infantry Reg.)

Capron, James B. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Carl, James (Co. E, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Carr, Henry (Co. D, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Chaffee, Joshua B. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Chamberlin, H.Chapman, Henry (Co. C, 23rd Infantry Reg.)

Chapman, Ira (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Chapman, Jerome (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Chase, John (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Chryzander, Gustav (Co. A, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Clinton, George (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Clinton, William (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Cobden, John (Co. F, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Cole, Charles E. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Colopy, Thomas (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Conklin, George G. (Co. D, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Conner, James (Co. I, 1st CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Cook, Angerine (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Cook, George (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Cross, Edward H. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Cullen, Michael  (Co. E, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Curley, Michael (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Curtin/Curtain, John (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Dean, Edmund (Co. F, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Dean, Garrett (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Dean, Henry S. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Dench, John B. (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Devoe, William

Divine/Devine, James (Co. C, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Dooley, John (Co. C, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Doty, Jay (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Doty, Thomas (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Dubois, William (Co. U, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Dunbar, Everett S. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Dunn, Edward (Co. F, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

DuTaix, Nazarine (Co. I, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Easton, George

Fetzer/Fetzar, Oscar (Co. F, 1st CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Fitzgerald, William (Co. A, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Flynn, John (Co. F, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Foote/Foot, George Henry

Foote, Newell (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Foster, Peter (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Francia/Francis, Daniel (Co. U, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Frawley, Michael (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Frazear, William (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Freundlich, Charles (Co. C, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Gager, Samuel L.

Gallo, Juan (Co. H, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Gaston, George (Co. I, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Gavin, Thomas (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Gilmet, Peter (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Grady, John (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Griswold, Don Pedro (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Giswold, Horace R. (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Griffen, Chauncey (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Hall, George W. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Halpin, John (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Hamlin, Charles (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Hawver, Edward (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Henry John (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Henry, Michael (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Hinman, Charles C. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Hoffman, Edward E. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Holmes, Frederick D. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Holmes, Wesley G. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Hovey, Charles (Co. H, 6th CT Infantry Reg.)

Hoxie, Joshua B. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Ingersoll, Charles (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Ingersoll, Richard

Ingraham, Gilbert (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Ingraham, William H. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Jenkins, James (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Jenkins, Martin V.B. (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Jewett, Nathan H. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Johnson, James (Co. G, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Johnson, William (Co. D, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Jones, Thomas (Co. U, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Kalessa, Carl

Kelly, James (Co. I, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Kelly, John (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Kelly, Michael (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Kenny, Patrick

Keppy, John (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

King, Charles (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

King, Frederick (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Kinney, Barney (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Knight, William W. (Doctor)

Lake, Gilbert E. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Logan, William H. (Co. E, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Loper, John (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Lord, Thomas M. (1st CT Light Battery)

Loretta, Charles (Co. F, 31st CT Infantry Reg.)

Losser, Job S. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Loucks, John

Loucks, Leonard

Loucks, Walter

Lounsbury, Walstein (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Lynch, John (Co. F, 29th CT Infantry Reg.) 

Maerez, Manuel

Maria, Carlo (Co. H, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Marien, Joseph (Co. E, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Martin, John (Co. E, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Mase, Frank (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Mayer, Jose (Co. H, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

McMaster, Stephen (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Metzer, August (Co. C, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Mitchell, Cyrus (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Mitchell, John H. (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Moore, William (Co. F, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Morehouse, Andrew (Co. C, 23rd Infantry Reg.)

Mullen, Christopher (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Nestron, Henry (Co. C, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Newark, William (Co. C, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Novey, Charles

Packard, Shepard (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Palmer, John (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Palmer, Sanford B. (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Peck, John F. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Pedro, Miles (Co. E, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Prout, Sheldon T. (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Quinn, John (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Ramerez, Manuel (Co. H, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Ransom/Ronson, Welton (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Redding, Thomas (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Reed, Charles E. (Co. C, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Reed, Charles J. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Reed, Dayton S. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Reed, Isaac L. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Reynolds, Milo (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Roberts, Cyrus Swan (22nd NY Infantry Reg.)

Robinson, Albert (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Rogers, John (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Rowley, Ralph (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Saunders, Edward (Co. E, 28th Infantry Reg.)

Savage, John (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Sedgwick, Robert (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Shea, Robert (Co. G, 6th CT Infantry Reg.)

Shepard, William S. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Sinton, James (Co. U, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)

Slover, Almond (Co. E, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Slover, William (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Smith, Silas (Co. I, 17th CT Regime

Smith, William A. (Co. C, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Soule, Elisha (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Stanley, John (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Starr, Josiah (Co. C, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Starr, Lewis (Co. C, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Stevenson, John (Co. K, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Studley, Dwight (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Studley, George W. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Sullivan, James (Co. U, 12th CT Infantry Reg.)
 
Sullivan, John

Taylor, David (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Taylor, John (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Teator, Lyman (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Thompson, John (Co. F, 6th CT Infantry Reg.)

Tohoff, Henry (Co. C, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Tracy, John (Co. F, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Traver, Charles P. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Tuttle,  John (Co. G, 14th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wagner, August (Co. H, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Waldron, Elmore E. (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)

Wallace, Henry (Co. K, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wallace, William (Co. K, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wance, Henry (Co. K, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wardwell, Charles (Co. C, 23rd CT Infantry Reg.)

Warner, Horace C. (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Washburn, James

Welch, Peter (Co. D, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Whalen, Patrick H. (Co. D, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wheeler, Almon (Co. F, 29th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wheeler, Henry (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wheeler, Joseph (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

White, Frederick (Co. I, 7th CT Infantry Reg.)

Whitney, Edward (Co. I, 11th CT Infantry Reg.)

Williams, George (Co. D, 8th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wilson, Benjamin (Co. C, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wilson, Napoleon (Co. I, 5th CT Infantry Reg.)

Wilson, Thomas (Co. C, 13th CT Infantry Reg.)

Witham, Charles (Co. D, 10th CT Infantry Reg.)

Young, William (Co. G, 2nd CT Heavy Artillery Reg.)